Final program
Opening 10:00-10:05 |
|
---|---|
WS1 10:05-11:05 |
|
WS1-1 |
Matching Corresponding Points from Unannotated Images with Bayesian Methods Miika Toivanen, Jouko Lampinen |
WS1-2 |
Real-time Dense and Accurate Parallel Optical Flow using CUDA Julien Marzat, Yann Dumortier, Andre Ducrot |
WS1-3 |
Depth Estimation from Multi-view Sources Based on Full Search and Total Variation Regularization Carlos Vázquez, Wa J. Tam |
Break (11:05-11:20) |
|
WS2 11:20-12:20
Chair: Carlos Vázquez (Communication Research Centre Canada, Canada) |
|
WS2-1 |
Registration of Medical Volume Images and Its Visualization using VTK Wanhyun Cho, Sunworl Kim, Myungeun Lee, Junsik Lim, Jonhhyun Park, Soonyoung Park, Changbu Jeong |
WS2-2 |
Structure from Motion for Omni-directional Images using Efficient Factorization Method Based on Virtual Camera Rotation Ryota Matsuhisa, Shintaro Ono, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Atsuhiko Banno, Katsushi Ikeuchi |
WS2-3 |
Combinatorial Optimization for Fitting of Digital Line and Plane Rita Zrour, Yukiko Kenmochi, Hugues Talbot, Ikuko Shimizu, Akihiro Sugimoto |
Lunch (12:20-13:50) |
|
WS3 13:50-15:10
Chair: Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima University, Japan) |
|
WS3-1 |
Suspicious Object Detection Based on Appearance Frequency in Surveillance Videos Keiko Sato, Naoko Nitta, Yoshimichi Ito, Noboru Babaguchi |
WS3-2 |
Detection of Multiple Subevents in Space and Time for Video Analysis Alexia Briassouli, Ioannis Kompatsiaris |
WS3-3 |
On the Search Window Updating for Occlusion Handling in Object Tracking Applications Mohammad Khansari, Hamid R. Rabiee, Mohammad H. Rohban, Mohammad Ghanbari |
WS3-4 |
Human Identification in Surveillance Video Based on Tracking via Camera Footage and ID Updating via RFID Systems Daisuke Nakashima, Yoshimichi Ito, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi |
Break (15:10-15:40) |
|
WS4 15:40-16:40
Chair: Ioannis Kompatsiaris (Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece) |
|
WS4-1 |
A Hybrid Pre-classification and Post-classification Technique to Derive Training Samples for One-pass Land Cover Change Mapping Huang Zhi, Xiuping Jia |
WS4-2 |
Curve-based Image Lightness Enhancement Algorithm Chiun-Li Chin, Kun-Ching Wang, Shuo-Min Chiou |
WS4-3 |
Polygon Approximation for Snake Initialization in Noisy Image Din-Yuen Chan, Roy C. Hsu, Jia-Ci Jhuo, Bin-Wen Kao, Cheng-Tin Liu |
Break (16:40-16:55) |
|
WS5 16:55-17:55
Chair: Xiuping Jia (University of New South Wales, Australia) |
|
WS5-1 |
Illumination Invariant Face Recognition using Normalized Gabor Features Saleh Aly, Naoyuki Tsuruta, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi |
WS5-2 |
Virtual Camerawork beyond Original Framing with Longshot Video Generation Kouichi Asano, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi |
WS5-3 |
Gaze Based Quality Assessment of Visual Media Understanding Jean Martinet, Adel Lablack, Stanislas Lew, Chabane Djeraba |
Closing 17:55-18:00 |